Korea Bathroom Remodeling Method Cost Calculator

Compare three itemised Korean bathroom quotes for tile overlay, full strip-out or new UBR installation, with missing work, VAT, contingency and budget differences.

Compare three quotes for the same bathroom scope.

Prices start at zero. Compare overlay, full strip-out, new UBR installation or vendors using the same method. Check complete scopes and your budget.

1. Common measurements and access

Reference waterproof area = floor + waterproof wall length × height. This is not a specification, statutory height or material order. For multiple bathrooms, use the same combined scope in all quotes.

2. Quote A

Mark bundled work as included and only extra charges as separate. UBR means installation of a new unit bathroom. Record old UBR removal under demolition and disposal.

Demolition

Waterproofing / system sealing

Curing / flood or joint testing

Tiles

Sanitary fixtures

Taps / shower fittings

Ceiling

Plumbing

Electrical / ventilation

Waste disposal

Transport / lifting

Protection

Unit panels

Other finishes

Other charges

2. Quote B

Mark bundled work as included and only extra charges as separate. UBR means installation of a new unit bathroom. Record old UBR removal under demolition and disposal.

Demolition

Waterproofing / system sealing

Curing / flood or joint testing

Tiles

Sanitary fixtures

Taps / shower fittings

Ceiling

Plumbing

Electrical / ventilation

Waste disposal

Transport / lifting

Protection

Unit panels

Other finishes

Other charges

2. Quote C

Mark bundled work as included and only extra charges as separate. UBR means installation of a new unit bathroom. Record old UBR removal under demolition and disposal.

Demolition

Waterproofing / system sealing

Curing / flood or joint testing

Tiles

Sanitary fixtures

Taps / shower fittings

Ceiling

Plumbing

Electrical / ventilation

Waste disposal

Transport / lifting

Protection

Unit panels

Other finishes

Other charges

3. Method and vendor comparison

Reference waterproof area: 4 m²

Comparison is pending while evidence is unconfirmed or assumed. Provisional totals omit added VAT when unknown. Zero added for an included item does not mean free work.

Quote A · Tile overlay

Provisional entered total

KRW 0

Comparison pending

Items to confirm (23)
  • Base price evidence
  • Matching scope
  • Site suitability
  • Quote date
  • VAT
  • Access conditions
  • Waterproofing plan
  • Existing waterproofing inspection before overlay
  • Demolition: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waterproofing / system sealing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Curing / flood or joint testing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Tiles: Confirm status and evidence
  • Sanitary fixtures: Confirm status and evidence
  • Taps / shower fittings: Confirm status and evidence
  • Ceiling: Confirm status and evidence
  • Plumbing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Electrical / ventilation: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waste disposal: Confirm status and evidence
  • Transport / lifting: Confirm status and evidence
  • Protection: Confirm status and evidence
  • Unit panels: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other finishes: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other charges: Confirm status and evidence

Quote B · Full strip-out

Provisional entered total

KRW 0

Comparison pending

Items to confirm (23)
  • Base price evidence
  • Matching scope
  • Site suitability
  • Quote date
  • VAT
  • Access conditions
  • Waterproofing plan
  • Waterproofing renewal for strip-out
  • Demolition: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waterproofing / system sealing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Curing / flood or joint testing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Tiles: Confirm status and evidence
  • Sanitary fixtures: Confirm status and evidence
  • Taps / shower fittings: Confirm status and evidence
  • Ceiling: Confirm status and evidence
  • Plumbing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Electrical / ventilation: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waste disposal: Confirm status and evidence
  • Transport / lifting: Confirm status and evidence
  • Protection: Confirm status and evidence
  • Unit panels: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other finishes: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other charges: Confirm status and evidence

Quote C · New unit bathroom (UBR)

Provisional entered total

KRW 0

Comparison pending

Items to confirm (23)
  • Base price evidence
  • Matching scope
  • Site suitability
  • Quote date
  • VAT
  • Access conditions
  • Waterproofing plan
  • UBR watertight system scope
  • Demolition: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waterproofing / system sealing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Curing / flood or joint testing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Tiles: Confirm status and evidence
  • Sanitary fixtures: Confirm status and evidence
  • Taps / shower fittings: Confirm status and evidence
  • Ceiling: Confirm status and evidence
  • Plumbing: Confirm status and evidence
  • Electrical / ventilation: Confirm status and evidence
  • Waste disposal: Confirm status and evidence
  • Transport / lifting: Confirm status and evidence
  • Protection: Confirm status and evidence
  • Unit panels: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other finishes: Confirm status and evidence
  • Other charges: Confirm status and evidence
Bathroom work-item additions and total budget comparison
ItemQuote A
Tile overlay
Quote B
Full strip-out
Quote C
New unit bathroom (UBR)
B − AC − A
Base packageKRW 0KRW 0KRW 0——
DemolitionKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Waterproofing / system sealingKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Curing / flood or joint testingKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
TilesKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Sanitary fixturesKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Taps / shower fittingsKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
CeilingKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
PlumbingKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Electrical / ventilationKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Waste disposalKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Transport / liftingKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
ProtectionKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Unit panelsKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Other finishesKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Other chargesKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / UnconfirmedKRW 0Unconfirmed / Unconfirmed——
Entered subtotalKRW 0KRW 0KRW 0——
Added VATUnconfirmedUnconfirmedUnconfirmed——
Construction amount from inputsKRW 0KRW 0KRW 0——
Separate contingencyKRW 0KRW 0KRW 0——
Provisional budgetKRW 0KRW 0KRW 0——
Budget after confirmationComparison pendingComparison pendingComparison pending——
Construction cost per floor m²—————
Separate waterproofing cost per reference m²—————
Above budget cap—————
Budget difference from quote A—————
Work + additional curing daysSchedule unconfirmedSchedule unconfirmedSchedule unconfirmed——

Item differences compare separate charges only; costs bundled into base prices are not broken out. Elapsed time is work days plus curing outside those days. Confirm waterproofing height, curing and suitability against site conditions and product specifications.

Related calculators

Compare bathroom remodeling costs on the same scope

This calculator uses Korean contractor quotes, KRW, metres and square metres, with sources checked October 18, 2026 (2026-10-18).
It compares tile overlay, full strip-out and new unit bathroom installation (UBR) using itemised quotes rather than preset market prices.
A small bathroom can still involve different demolition, waterproofing, plumbing, transport and disposal scopes, so headline package prices are insufficient.

What an appropriate budget means here

The calculator checks matching measurements and product specifications, missing scope and separate additions, and your budget cap.
It does not declare a price fair or unfair against a national average.
Incomplete quotes remain outside the lowest-budget comparison, helping owners and adult children preparing a parent’s renovation identify questions for installers.

All prices start at zero, with no assumed market rate or service life.
The example is explicitly fictional and must be replaced with written quotes and site findings.

Tile overlay, full strip-out and new UBR installation

Tile overlay

Record a new finish installed over existing finishes.
Confirm that the installer considers existing waterproofing retainable and the site suitable, and distinguish retention from renewal.
Tile work and testing cannot be dismissed as no work in the completeness checklist.

Full strip-out

Record removal followed by renewed waterproofing and finishes.
Confirm demolition, waterproofing, testing and tile work, with a renewal plan.
Check whether debris transport is part of demolition or charged separately.

New UBR installation

UBR means a newly installed unit bathroom with integrated panels.
Confirm panels, demolition, system sealing and joint-testing scope.
Removing an old UBR belongs under demolition and disposal for whichever new method you choose.

These are quote-completeness rules, not legal minimums or construction specifications.
Each quote has an independent method selector, allowing three vendors with the same method.
Different systems may deliver different finishes and functions, so a cost ranking is not a performance ranking.

Measurements, waterproofing scope and access

Use one floor-area denominator

Actual bathroom floor area is the common denominator for construction cost per floor m².
Do not enter a percentage of whole-home floor area or an apartment’s advertised supply area.
Actual wall finish area records tile or panel scope separately; it is not added to the denominator.

Reference waterproof area

Reference area = floor area + waterproof wall length × quoted height.
A 4 m² floor, 8 m of waterproof wall and 1 m height give 12 m².
Openings, overlaps and material waste are not deducted or added, so this is neither a specification nor a material-order quantity.

For multiple bathrooms, use the same combined measurements and quote scope in all three entries.
Height must come from the site quote and product specifications, not a presumed legal default.
Record elevator availability, stairs, vehicle approach and protection requirements rather than inferring charges from floor level.
Building access rules may still create separate charges even when an elevator exists.

Separate bundled scope, extra charges and evidence

  • Included in base: the work is inside the package price and is not added again; its internal cost is not known.
  • Separate charge: only this status adds the entered amount to the subtotal; clarify whether materials and installation labour are both included.
  • No work: the contractor has confirmed it is outside the scope; using this for a required completeness item can keep comparison pending.
  • Unconfirmed, assumed and confirmed: evidence is separate from scope status; assumed amounts may appear in provisional totals but cannot establish a comparable budget, while a confirmed zero is distinguishable from missing input.

When a row changes to included or no work, a retained amount is excluded from addition and flagged.
The calculator cannot recognise identical work described with different names.
For example, transport already in demolition but also entered under disposal must be resolved manually against the contractor’s schedule.

Record the vendor, quote date and actual sanitary fixture and tap models or grades.
Two products both called standard may differ, and reconnection or installation may be outside their supply price.
The recorded quote date does not extend price validity; reconfirm before contracting.

Construction and preparation budget formulas

  1. Entered subtotal S = base package + sum of separate work charges.
  2. Added VAT V = round(S × 10%) for VAT-excluded taxable quotes; zero when VAT is included.
  3. Construction amount C = S + V.
  4. Separate contingency R = round(C × contingency percentage ÷ 100).
  5. Provisional preparation budget P = C + R; confirmed-input budget B = P after all comparison conditions are resolved.
  6. Construction cost per floor m² = round(C ÷ actual floor area).

VAT and contingency are each rounded to whole KRW.
Contingency is your separate allowance for possible future work, not an agreed contractor payment, and it is not taxed a second time.
VAT-inclusive quotes also receive no additional 10%.

If VAT is unconfirmed, added VAT is unknown and the provisional construction amount omits it.
Matching scope, site suitability, base evidence, date, work status and evidence, waterproofing plan and access must be resolved before budget comparison.
A positive cap produces the excess max(0, B − cap); a zero cap means unset.

Worked example using three fictional quotes

These figures are fictional demonstration inputs, not 2026 market averages.
The common scope is 4 m² of floor, 18 m² of wall and 12 m² reference waterproof area, with VAT excluded, 10% contingency and a KRW 4,000,000 cap.
All product, work and site confirmations are assumed complete; load the fictional example to reproduce these results.

Fictional bathroom quotes in KRW: A overlay, B full strip-out, C new UBR
Item (KRW)A overlayB strip-outC UBR
Base package2,000,0003,000,0004,000,000
Separate additions200,000700,000600,000
Subtotal2,200,0003,700,0004,600,000
Added VAT220,000370,000460,000
Construction2,420,0004,070,0005,060,000
Contingency242,000407,000506,000
Preparation budget2,662,0004,477,0005,566,000
Construction per floor m²605,0001,017,5001,265,000

A separately adds disposal of KRW 100,000 and transport of 100,000.
B adds waterproofing of 400,000, disposal of 200,000 and transport of 100,000; C adds demolition of 300,000, disposal of 200,000 and transport of 100,000.
Other work statuses are also assumed confirmed; never mark an omitted real item as included without evidence.

B requires KRW 1,815,000 more than A and exceeds the cap by 477,000.
C requires 2,904,000 more than A, while B’s separate waterproofing charge divided by 12 m² is KRW 33,333 per reference m².
If A’s KRW 2,200,000 subtotal already includes VAT, its budget including contingency becomes KRW 2,420,000.

Interpret minimum budgets and item differences carefully

The lowest-budget marker requires at least two comparable quotes.
One complete quote cannot establish savings against incomplete offers; ties are shown together and no installer or method is automatically recommended.

What B − A and C − A mean

Work-item differences compare separate charges only.
If A bundles waterproofing while B prices it separately, the difference does not establish that B’s waterproofing itself is more expensive.
Read the package scope together with construction totals and preparation budgets.

Construction per floor m² is a normalised quote total, not a tile-material rate or waterproofing labour market price.
Separate waterproofing cost per reference m² is also only a division using your entered scope.
If a different product or waterproofing length and height are proposed, align the scopes and obtain a revised quote first.

Inspect suspected leaks and confirm curing schedules

Price cannot diagnose waterproofing condition

The screen does not diagnose dampness or leak causes.
Overlay requires installer confirmation of retainable waterproofing and site suitability.
Strip-out requires a renewal plan and UBR an integrated watertight system plan; renewal or system work without waterproofing and testing keeps comparison pending.

No statutory work-day or curing-day default is assumed.
Enter the product-specific and site-specific schedule, adding only curing outside the work period.
The fictional schedules A 3+1=4 days, B 5+3=8 days and C 3+1=4 days are not guaranteed completion times.
Schedule confirmation is separate from cost confirmation: a comparable budget does not confirm a move-in date.

Confirm flood or joint-testing methods, timing, records and repair arrangements with the installer.
If temporary bathing or accommodation creates extra costs, record the actual agreed scope under other charges and avoid duplicating household living expenses.

Step-by-step use after receiving quotes

  1. Prepare measurements and waterproofing inspection findings, including wall finish area, waterproofing length and height, access and protection scope.
  2. Record each quote’s method, date and products; check whether the headline amount is a base package or a final total already including extras.
  3. Choose included, separate or no work, with evidence for each item; leave unclear rows unconfirmed instead of treating them as free.
  4. Confirm VAT, site suitability and matching scope before comparing; replace every fictional example amount and confirmation assumption with actual evidence.
  5. Save the TXT or print the comparison to request revised itemised quotes, then transfer the final scope and change-order terms into the contract.

Practical scenarios and contract checklist

An unusually low offer

Check demolition, waste, transport and fixture installation, keeping charges subject to a later site visit unconfirmed.
Judge the revised matching-scope total rather than the first advertised figure.
An unconfirmed low entered amount is not a saving.

Arranging work for a parent

Request measured photos and site findings if you cannot visit.
Safety rails, threshold adaptations and grants require their own scope and confirmation with the relevant programme.
This general renovation quote does not determine eligibility for a safety-adaptation subsidy.

  • Before signing: product models, work locations, demolition, removal, protection, waterproofing, inspection and schedule.
  • Payment: VAT-inclusive total, separate charges, prior approval and settlement of extra work.
  • Completion: omitted work, connections and finishes, inspection records, and repair contacts.

Standard contract guidance helps record concrete terms; this calculation does not decide contract validity or entitlement to additional payment.
Resolve disputes using the actual agreement and evidence.
Vendor names and notes appear in saved or printed reports, so review the sharing scope before sending them to someone else.

Frequently asked questions

Does the calculator determine a fair market price?

It does not compare quotes with a national average or statutory price.
Match measured scope and products, resolve missing or duplicated charges, and compare the resulting budgets with your own spending cap.

Can I choose overlay if it is the cheapest?

Overlay comparison remains pending if existing waterproofing is unconfirmed or damage is suspected.
Obtain installer confirmation of retention and site suitability, then separately review substrate adhesion, finish thickness, thresholds and drain connections.

Where do I enter the removal of an old UBR?

UBR here means installation of a new unit bathroom with integrated panels.
If an old unit is removed and replaced with a tiled bathroom, choose full strip-out and record unit removal and waste handling under demolition and disposal.

Does zero added for included waterproofing mean free work?

Zero means no separate addition to the base package.
The actual waterproofing cost inside that package cannot be broken out, so no separate waterproofing cost per square metre is shown.

Can I compare three installers using the same method?

Each quote has its own method selector.
Choose full strip-out in all three, for example, and match products and scope before comparing installers.

Is another 10% added to a VAT-inclusive quote?

No VAT is added when included is selected; 10% is added only to a VAT-excluded taxable subtotal.
Provisional amounts with unconfirmed VAT omit the added tax and are not complete budgets.

What if the work days already include curing?

Enter only curing days outside the work period as additional curing days.
If the total agreed schedule is eight days, enter eight work days and zero additional curing days, and confirm requirements against product specifications and the installer schedule.

Does the saved report replace a contract or warranty?

TXT and print reports are quote-comparison records.
Agree the final work scope, product models, change-order procedure, payment, inspection and repair terms in the actual contract and itemised schedule.

Official sources, verification date and next action

Sources checked 2026-10-18

Recheck legislation and standard-contract revisions periodically, and actual prices, product specifications, waterproofing, curing and access before signing.
The calculator does not determine leak causes, structural safety, permits or consents, contractor qualifications, warranties or construction performance.

Resolve missing work before agreeing a contract

Save the comparison and ask installers about unconfirmed waterproofing, disposal, transport and VAT.
Continue with the whole-home interior budget, kitchen replacement or senior bathroom safety adaptation calculator when those separate decisions are relevant.