Hanwoo Fattening Profit Calculator

Estimate Hanwoo profit per head, break-even carcass auction price and cohort profit from calf costs, feed, shipment weight and assumed grades.

The current inputs are fictional examples. Replace prices, grade shares and feed amounts with farm records and fresh quotes. This model does not predict future prices or grades.

Korea-based Hanwoo planning · Model year 2026 · Currency KRW · Official comparison year 2025

1. Purchase and feeding period

1–10,000 · whole numbers

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–60 · whole numbers

1–60 · whole numbers

Duration runs from purchase to shipment. It is not age since birth. The planning convention is 30 days per month; shipment age equals purchase age plus feeding duration.

2. Feed costs

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000 · up to 2 decimals

Use average as-fed daily weight over the entire period. Convert stage-specific feed totals into equivalent averages. Avoid counting TMR and its ingredients twice. These amounts are not feeding recommendations.

3. Per-head costs for the full period

These are full-period totals, not monthly amounts. Allocate shared costs per head. Include rent and manure disposal in other cash costs; exclude loan principal and the full purchase price of buildings.

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

Noncash cost values

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

Own labor, depreciation and own capital / land values reduce profit after all costs but do not reduce cash surplus. Do not duplicate hired labor, actual interest or rent.

4. Shipment weight and deductions

1–2,000 · up to 2 decimals

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

Dressing percentage = carcass weight ÷ live weight × 100. It differs from yield grade or boneless meat yield. Deductions apply only to gross sales; do not duplicate fixed shipment costs. No statutory deduction rate is applied.

5. Assumed grades and price per carcass kg

All grades share the same assumed carcass weight. Shares are assumptions rather than predicted probabilities and must total 100%. Reflect A/B/C and marbling composition in each price.

Total share: 100% / 100%

1++

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

1+

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

1

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

2

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

3

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

Outside grade

0–100 · up to 2 decimals

0–1,000,000 · up to 2 decimals

6. Evidence and reference dates

Confirmed means checked by you against evidence. Keep future prices as assumptions and record the date of the assumption. Any unconfirmed group holds the calculation. Notes allow up to 200 characters.

Purchase, head count and age
Feed prices, daily amounts and duration
Other costs, noncash values and deductions
Live weight and dressing percentage
Grade shares and carcass prices

Profit per head after all costs

-404,960 KRW

Break-even auction price

20,961 KRW/carcass kg

Total cohort profit

-4,049,600 KRW

★ Read your current assumptions

Feeding days / assumed shipment age
720 days / 30 months
Carcass weight
480 kg
Weighted average auction price
20,100 KRW/kg
Cash surplus per head
345,040 KRW
Calf purchase price capacity
3,595,040 KRW
Total cash-cost budget including deductions
93,029,600 KRW

Cash surplus excludes own labor, depreciation and own capital / land values. Loan principal, capital expenditure, taxes and payment timing are excluded, so it is neither a bank balance nor peak working capital.

Per-head cost and settlement

Full-period costs and settlement per head
ItemAmount (KRW/head)
Calf purchase4,000,000 KRW
Concentrate cost3,456,000 KRW
Roughage cost504,000 KRW
Other cash costs1,150,000 KRW
Noncash costs750,000 KRW
Base production cost before deduction9,860,000 KRW
Gross sales9,648,000 KRW
Sales deductions192,960 KRW
Net receipts9,455,040 KRW
Total costs including deductions10,052,960 KRW
Profit after all costs-404,960 KRW

2025 official rearing-cost reference: 10,226,000 KRW / head

Your total cost minus reference: -173,040 KRW

Published 2026-05-15, rounded to thousands of KRW. Cost coverage, weight, scale and statistical revenue scope differ. This is a reference comparison; lower costs do not establish better performance.

Auction price and feed-price sensitivity

Only auction prices and both feed prices change by ±10%. Feed amounts, weights, grade shares and other costs stay fixed. Deductions follow changed sales. Each cell shows profit per head, not a probability interval.

Profit per head by auction-price and feed-price factors
Auction / feed priceFeed 90%Feed 100%Feed 110%
Auction 90%-954,464 KRW-1,350,464 KRW-1,746,464 KRW
Auction 100%-8,960 KRW★ -404,960 KRW-800,960 KRW
Auction 110%936,544 KRW540,544 KRW144,544 KRW

Grade scenarios at equal carcass weight

Each row is conditional profit if one animal ships at that grade. Shares are not allocated to whole cattle, and these rows do not predict the next shipment grade.

Assumed shares and conditional per-head profit by grade
GradeShare (%)Price (KRW/kg)Profit (KRW/head)
1++2025,0001,900,000 KRW
1+3022,000488,800 KRW
13019,000-922,400 KRW
21515,000-2,804,000 KRW
3511,000-4,685,600 KRW
Outside grade00-9,860,000 KRW

Before deciding to purchase

This plan assumes all cattle survive and ship under the same conditions. Separately review mortality, disaster risks, lower grades, extra feeding and byproduct revenue before choosing purchase size and timing.

Review all inputs, evidence and results
Hanwoo fattening profitability worksheet
Model year 2026 · Sources checked 2026-10-22 · Statistical year 2025
Prices, feeding and grades are user assumptions, without market quotes, feeding advice or guaranteed returns.
All cattle survive, have equal carcass weight and ship under the same terms. One month = 30 days. Excludes taxes, grants, byproducts, mortality, loan principal and capital expenditure.

[Inputs]
Cattle purchased (head): 10
Calf purchase price (KRW/head): 4,000,000
Age at purchase (months): 6
Feeding duration after purchase (months): 24
Average concentrate (kg/head/day): 8
Concentrate price (KRW/kg): 600
Average roughage (kg/head/day): 2
Roughage price (KRW/kg): 350
Veterinary costs (KRW/head, full period): 150,000
Utilities (KRW/head, full period): 120,000
Hired labor (KRW/head, full period): 200,000
Loan interest (KRW/head, full period): 250,000
Fixed transport / slaughter costs (KRW/head): 200,000
Other cash costs (KRW/head, full period): 230,000
Own labor value (KRW/head, full period): 500,000
Depreciation (KRW/head, full period): 250,000
Own capital / land value (KRW/head, full period): 0
Live weight at shipment (kg/head): 800
Dressing percentage (%): 60
Deduction from gross sales (%): 2
1++: 20% / 25,000 KRW/carcass kg
1+: 30% / 22,000 KRW/carcass kg
1: 30% / 19,000 KRW/carcass kg
2: 15% / 15,000 KRW/carcass kg
3: 5% / 11,000 KRW/carcass kg
Outside grade: 0% / 0 KRW/carcass kg

[Evidence status · user classification]
Purchase, head count and age: Assumption | 2026-10-22 | Fictional example
Feed prices, daily amounts and duration: Assumption | 2026-10-22 | Fictional example
Other costs, noncash values and deductions: Assumption | 2026-10-22 | Fictional example
Live weight and dressing percentage: Assumption | 2026-10-22 | Fictional example
Grade shares and carcass prices: Assumption | 2026-10-22 | Fictional example

[Results · per-head costs in KRW]
Feeding days: 720
Carcass weight kg: 480
Weighted price KRW/kg: 20,100
Feed cost: 3,960,000
Cash costs before sales deduction: 9,110,000
Noncash values: 750,000
Base production cost: 9,860,000
Gross sales: 9,648,000
Sales deduction: 192,960
Net settlement receipts: 9,455,040
Total cost per head: 10,052,960
Profit per head after all entered costs: -404,960
Cash surplus per head: 345,040
Total cohort profit: -4,049,600
Total cash-cost budget: 93,029,600
Calf purchase price capacity: 3,595,040
Break-even auction price: 20,960.88 (rounded up 20,961) KRW/kg
2025 official rearing-cost reference: 10,226,000 KRW (published 2026-05-15)
Total cost minus reference: -173,040 KRW
Statistical scope, weights, scale and revenue coverage differ. Cash surplus is not a bank balance; cash-cost budget is not peak working capital.

[Same-weight profit by grade]
1++: 1,900,000 KRW
1+: 488,800 KRW
1: -922,400 KRW
2: -2,804,000 KRW
3: -4,685,600 KRW
Outside grade: -9,860,000 KRW

[Price / feed sensitivity · profit per head]
Price 90% / Feed price 90%: -954,464 KRW
Price 90% / Feed price 100%: -1,350,464 KRW
Price 90% / Feed price 110%: -1,746,464 KRW
Price 100% / Feed price 90%: -8,960 KRW
★ Price 100% / Feed price 100%: -404,960 KRW
Price 100% / Feed price 110%: -800,960 KRW
Price 110% / Feed price 90%: 936,544 KRW
Price 110% / Feed price 100%: 540,544 KRW
Price 110% / Feed price 110%: 144,544 KRW

[Preparation: purchase / feed / deductions / shipment records]
1: Pending
2: Pending
3: Pending
4: Pending

Statistics Korea: 2025 livestock production costs, table 2: https://mods.go.kr/boardDownload.es?bid=227&list_no=445127&seq=3
KAPE: cattle carcass auction prices by period: https://www.ekapepia.com/v3/price/auction/period/cow/auctionPrice.do
Next: compare recent auction data for matching cattle with your farm records, then review purchase size, timing and shipment age.

Official sources checked: 2026-10-22

Hanwoo profitability starts before the calf is purchased

A calf purchase quote and a shipment receipt describe only the ends of a long feeding period.
Concentrate, roughage, veterinary care, utilities, labor and finance costs determine how much of the eventual carcass revenue remains.
Large sales receipts can hide a loss when feeding lasts longer than expected or own labor is omitted.

This Korea-based Hanwoo fattening calculator supports purchase and shipment planning using a 2026 model and KRW amounts.
It estimates profit per head, the break-even auction price, cohort profit and price/feed sensitivity from your own inputs.
Prices and grade shares are assumptions, not live quotes or forecasts.
The example feeding amounts are not nutritional prescriptions or assurances of animal performance.

Separate purchase age from feeding duration

Purchase price and head count

Enter the actual purchase cost per calf.
Do not add transport twice if it is already included in the quote.
Head count accepts 1–10,000 whole cattle, with all animals assumed to survive and ship on the same terms.
If a larger purchase changes feed discounts or staffing, enter those changed conditions in another calculation.

Age and remaining months

Purchase age is age at entry; feeding duration runs from entry to shipment.
An animal purchased at 6 months and fed for 24 more months has an assumed shipment age of 30 months.
One planning month equals 30 days, so 24 months means 720 feeding days.
This is neither an exact calendar interval nor an optimal shipment-age recommendation.

An extension changes more than time.
Review whether additional feeding changes weight, grade shares, daily intake and other costs.
For cattle already on the farm, combine past and future costs on the same purchase-to-shipment basis when assessing full-period profit.

Feed cost combines daily quantity and price per kilogram

Per-head feed formula

Concentrate cost = KRW/kg × kg/head/day × feeding months × 30
Roughage cost = KRW/kg × kg/head/day × feeding months × 30
Total feed cost = concentrate cost + roughage cost

Use consistent delivery and tax-inclusion terms for actual out-of-pocket prices.
Daily amounts use as-fed weight including moisture.
Do not combine dry-matter figures with as-fed quantities without conversion.
Divide a bag quote by its kilograms to obtain a unit price; divide total full-period consumption by feeding days to obtain the daily average.

When early and late fattening differ, use averages representing the full period.
For TMR, allocate its purchase cost consistently without also counting the same ingredients as separate concentrate or roughage.
The calculator does not assess nutritional suitability.
Check moisture, supply terms, leftovers and actual consumption records alongside price.

Cash surplus and profit after all costs answer different questions

Cash costs

Add veterinary care, utilities, hired labor, loan interest, fixed transport/slaughter charges and other cash costs to calves and feed.
Each entry is a full-period total per head, not a monthly amount.
Other cash costs can include manure handling, repairs, insurance and actual rent.
Use ledgers and settlement statements to check coverage and avoid omissions.

Noncash values

Own labor, depreciation and own capital/land services consume resources even without an immediate payment.
They reduce profit after all costs but not cash surplus.
Avoid duplicating hired labor, actual loan interest or rent.
Loan principal and the entire purchase price of a building are not operating costs for one feeding cycle.

Cash surplus equals net settlement receipts minus cash costs before the sales deduction.
Profit after all costs also subtracts noncash values.
A positive cash surplus can therefore coexist with a loss.
Loan principal repayments, capital expenditure, taxes and actual payment timing are excluded: these figures are neither a bank balance nor peak working capital.

Match live weight, dressing percentage and carcass-price units

Revenue uses carcass weight

Expected carcass weight = live weight × dressing percentage ÷ 100.
At 800kg live weight and 60% dressing, carcass weight is 480kg.
Dressing percentage is the carcass/live-weight ratio, not the Korean yield index, A/B/C yield grade or boneless meat yield.
Multiplying a carcass price by live weight overstates revenue.

Assumed cattle shares across quality grades 1++, 1+, 1, 2, 3 and outside grade must total 100%.
Enter prices in KRW per carcass kg and use a zero share for an unused grade.
This model assumes equal carcass weight across grades, so cattle shares can weight the prices.
If grades have different expected weights, assess those revenues separately.
Small-herd expected shares are not allocations to whole animals.

KAPE reports average auction price as total transaction value divided by total traded carcass weight.
Use comparable breed, sex, market, period, A/B/C composition and marbling composition when selecting a reference price.
An overall market average for a different mix may not represent the farm.
Default shares are fictional assumptions rather than official occurrence rates or grade predictions.

Break-even price accounts for sales deductions

Revenue and total cost

Weighted price = Σ(grade share ÷ 100 × grade price)
Gross sales = carcass weight × weighted price
Net receipts = gross sales × (1 − deduction percentage ÷ 100)
Base production cost = calf + feed + other cash costs + noncash values
Total cost = base production cost + sales deduction
Profit after all costs = net receipts − base production cost

Two reverse calculations

Break-even auction price = base production cost ÷ [carcass weight × (1 − deduction percentage ÷ 100)]
Calf purchase price capacity = net receipts − (base production cost − current calf price)
The first is the weighted average recovery price under unchanged assumptions, displayed rounded up to a whole KRW/kg.
The second is the calf price giving zero profit while other assumptions stay fixed.
A negative capacity means even a free calf would not cover the remaining costs.

Only enter deductions proportional to gross sales; do not also include them in fixed shipment costs.
Break-even price is unavailable when carcass weight is zero or deductions take 100% of sales.
It is not displayed as a zero price in those cases.
Calculations retain intermediate precision; currency results display rounded to whole KRW.

From input records to a saved purchase worksheet

  1. Enter head count, calf cost and purchase age from the purchase record, then choose months to shipment.
  2. Align feed quotes and ledgers to the same weight basis and enter prices and average daily amounts.
  3. Allocate full-period veterinary, labor, interest, shipment and noncash costs per head, checking for duplicates.
  4. Enter live weight, dressing percentage, deductions and six grade shares/prices; check that shares total 100%.
  5. Classify each evidence group as confirmed by you, an assumption or unconfirmed, with a reference date and source note.
    Confirmed is your classification, not certification by this tool.
  6. Review profit, cash surplus, break-even price and sensitivity, complete the preparation checklist and save a TXT or print the worksheet.
    Editing inputs hides the old result until you calculate again.

Unconfirmed evidence holds the calculation.
For future prices, record an explicit assumption and its date rather than treating an uncertain figure as confirmed.
Valid dates, values and shares are required; blanks are not automatically zero.
Inputs and notes are processed in the browser without being saved to a server; a worksheet downloads only when you choose Save.

Worked example: purchasing 10 cattle

Assume a KRW 4,000,000 calf, 24 months of feeding, 8kg/day of concentrate at KRW 600/kg and 2kg/day of roughage at KRW 350/kg.
Other cash costs are KRW 1,150,000 and noncash values KRW 750,000, with 800kg live weight, 60% dressing and 2% sales deductions.
Grade shares are 20/30/30/15/5/0%, at prices of 25,000/22,000/19,000/15,000/11,000/0 KRW/kg.
All example values are fictional rather than current market averages.

Fictional per-head costs and total cohort profit
ItemResult
Full-period feed / head3,960,000 KRW
Cash costs before deduction / head9,110,000 KRW
Base production cost / head9,860,000 KRW
Carcass weight / head480kg
Weighted auction price20,100 KRW/kg
Gross sales / head9,648,000 KRW
Sales deduction / head192,960 KRW
Net settlement / head9,455,040 KRW
Total cost / head10,052,960 KRW
Cash surplus / head345,040 KRW
Profit after all costs / head−404,960 KRW
Total profit for 10 cattle−4,049,600 KRW
Total cash-cost budget93,029,600 KRW
Break-even auction price, rounded up20,961 KRW/kg
Calf purchase price capacity3,595,040 KRW

Cash surplus is positive at KRW 345,040, yet the noncash values turn the per-head result into a KRW 404,960 loss.
The assumed KRW 20,100/kg price is below break-even, prompting another look at purchase cost, feeding expense and actual shipment records.
Adding cattle simply scales the same per-head outcome; it does not automatically improve profitability.

Read favorable and unfavorable sensitivity cases together

Lower prices, higher feed costs

With auction prices 10% lower and both feed prices 10% higher, example profit is −1,746,464 KRW per head.
Reviewing simultaneous revenue pressure and rising costs before purchase helps identify quotes and cash provisions to revisit.
This figure is neither a worst-case loss limit nor an event probability.

Higher prices, lower feed costs

With auction prices 10% higher and feed prices 10% lower, example profit is 936,544 KRW per head.
The central ★ marks your base assumptions.
Sales deductions change with revenue, while weights, shares, quantities, months and other costs remain fixed.
To inspect a lower-grade mix, change the shares and calculate again.

The grade table shows conditional profit if one equal-weight animal ships at each grade.
Read it beside the weighted result to understand the effect of a lower-grade shipment.
Do not turn fractional expected counts into a guaranteed shipment schedule or read the matrix as a price forecast.

Check omissions and the scope of statistical comparisons

  • The official 2025 Hanwoo rearing-cost reference is KRW 10,226,000/head, published 2026-05-15 and rounded to thousands of KRW.
    The example total cost is KRW 10,052,960, a −173,040 KRW difference.
    Different cost scope, weight and scale prevent ranking farm performance from this gap.
  • Official production cost per 100kg live weight and auction price per carcass kg use different denominators.
    The reference neither replaces farm records nor reproduces official net profit.
  • Breeding-cow operations, livestock insurance, grants, taxes, byproduct revenue, mortality, unshipped cattle and price guarantees are excluded.
    Disease or delayed shipment requires a separate loss review because all cattle are assumed to survive at equal weight.
  • Use the worksheet for purchase negotiations, feed-contract reviews and family cost discussions.
    Check veterinary and feeding management alongside financing before expanding purchases or extending feeding.

Frequently asked questions

Are current calf prices or auction quotes loaded automatically?

No.
All default prices are fictional.
Enter official prices for matching breed, sex, yield composition, market and period alongside actual calf quotes, and record their dates.

Is 60% dressing an official standard?

It is an example assumption.
Check live and carcass weight in farm shipment records.
Do not substitute a yield index or boneless meat yield.

Which feeding stage should the daily amount represent?

Use the purchase-to-shipment daily average.
Convert stage-specific consumption over the full feeding days and avoid counting TMR and its ingredients twice.

Why can cash surplus be positive while profit is negative?

Own labor, depreciation and own capital/land values reduce full-cost profit but not cash surplus.
The example demonstrates this difference.

What happens with unconfirmed evidence or incorrect grade totals?

Calculation is held.
Enter valid dates and select confirmed values or explicit assumptions.
Shares including outside grade must total 100% and are not automatically normalized.

Is break-even price a target for every individual grade?

It is the weighted recovery price with unchanged weights, grade mix, costs and deductions.
It does not assign the same target to each grade.
Zero carcass weight or 100% deductions makes it unavailable.

Does the calculator recommend an optimal shipment age?

No.
It adds purchase age and feeding duration.
Review changed weight, grade mix, feed quantities and other costs separately when comparing a longer period.

What is included in the saved worksheet?

TXT and print include inputs, evidence status, dates, notes, per-head and cohort results, grade outcomes, sensitivity, preparation checks and official sources.
Inputs are not stored on a server.
Recalculate and save again after edits.

Official sources and your next review

Sources checked 2026-10-22

The sources establish the full-period cost concept, the 2025 published reference and carcass-price units and averaging method.
The model applies no statutory fees or grading formulas and does not determine taxes, grants or permits.
Recheck production statistics at the next annual release and auction data/feed quotes whenever the plan is updated.

Replace the example before purchasing

Enter your farm ledger and actual calf/feed quotes, then compare break-even price with recent shipment records.
Check the preparation items and save the worksheet for discussing purchase size and shipment plans with family and counterparties.

Recalculate my Hanwoo plan

Related calculators